Today is Friday 19th April 2019.

Documents


Privacy Notice

ST ANDREW’S WALLACE GREEN AND LOWICH CHURCH-  SC000867 (the “Congregation”)

Purpose of this Notice

This Privacy Notice outlines the way in which the Congregation will use personal information provided to us.  Personal information includes any information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number.

The Congregation recognises the importance of your privacy and personal information and we have therefore outlined below how we use, disclose and protect this information. The Congregation, jointly with the Presbytery of Duns is the data controller, because we decide how your data are processed and for what purpose.  Contact details for us are provided below.

How we use information

We use the information you give to us:

to administer membership records, including a Communion Roll and Supplementary Roll;

for pastoral care purposes;

in relation to participation in Congregational activities ;

to provide you with information about news, events, and activities within the Congregation or the wider Church of Scotland;

  • to provide the services of a parish church to the local community;
  • to fulfill contractual or other legal obligations;
  • to manage our employees;
  • to further our charitable aims, for example through fundraising activities;
  • to maintain our accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications);
  • if CCTV is in place we have this for the prevention and detection of crime.

Disclosure of information

The Congregation will only share your personal information where this is necessary for the purposes set out above. Information will not be shared with any third party outwith the Church of Scotland without your consent unless we are obliged or permitted to do so by law.

Basis for processing personal information

The Congregation processes your information in the course of its legitimate activities, with appropriate safeguards in place, as a not-for-profit body with a religious aim and on the basis that our processing relates solely to members, former members or people who have regular contact with us, and that this information is not disclosed to any third party without your consent.

We also process information where this is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations; where processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and such interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms; and where you have given consent to the processing of your information for a particular purpose. 

Storage and security of personal information

The Congregation will strive to ensure that personal information is accurate and held in a secure and confidential environment.  We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a member or adherent or have regular contact with us or so long as we are obliged to keep it by law or may need it in order to respond to any questions or complaints or to show that we treated you fairly.   We may also keep it for statistical purposes but if so we will only use it for that purpose.  When the information is no longer needed it will be securely destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous. A copy of our data retention policy is attached to this Notice.

Getting a copy of your personal information

You can request details of the personal information which the Congregation holds about you by contacting us using the contact details given below.  

Inaccuracies and Objections

If you believe that any information the Congregation holds about you is incorrect or incomplete or if you do not wish your personal information to be held or used by us please let us know.  Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected as quickly as possible.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.  There may be legal or other reasons why we need to keep or use your data, but please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

If we are processing your data on the basis of your explicit consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time.  Please contact us if you want to do so.

Contact us

You can contact us by getting in touch with Rita Inglis (Session Clerk) at sessionclerk@sawg.org.uk or on 01289 307421

How to complain

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about anything relating to the processing of your personal information by the Congregation.  You can contact the ICO via its website at www.ico.org.uk or at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.


 

Rota for Bible Readings - 2019

Date

Reader

27 January 2019

Fiona/Dale Hall

03 February 2019

Betty Matheson

10 February 2019

Keith/Joan Montgomery

17 February 2019

Maureen Kirkaldy

24 February 2019

Grace/Brian Tait

03 March 2019

Keith/Joan Montgomery

10 March 2019

Bryon/Allison Longbone

17 March 2019

Clive/Jennifer Price

24 March 2019

Stewart Edgar

31 March 2019

Sheila Budzynski

07 April 2019

Anne McQueen

14 April 2019

Fiona/Dale Hall

21 April 2019

Betty Matheson

28 April 2019

Diana Higham

05 May 2019

Keith/Joan Montgomery

12 May 2019

Grace/Brian Tait

19 May 2019

Maureen Kirkaldy

26 May 2019

Bryon/Allison Longbone

02 June 2019

Clive/Jennifer Price

09 June 2019

Stewart Edgar

16 June 2019

Sheila Budzynski

23 June 2019

Anne McQueen

30 June 2019

Fiona/Dale Hall

07 July 2019

Betty Matheson

14 July 2019

Youth Sunday

21 July 2019

Diana Higham

28 July 2019

Maureen Kirkaldy

04 August 2019

Grace/Brian Tait

11 August 2019

Keith/Joan Montgomery

18 August 2019

Bryon/Allison Longbone

25 August 2019

Clive/Jennifer Price

01 September 2019

Stewart Edgar

08 September 2019

Sheila Budzynski

15 September 2019

Anne McQueen

22 September 2019

Fiona/Dale Hall

29 September 2019

Betty Matheson

06 October 2019

Diana Higham

13 October 2019

Keith/Joan Montgomery

20 October 2019

Grace/Brian Tait

27 October 2019

Maureen Kirkaldy

03 November 2019

Bryon/Allison Longbone

10 November 2019

Remembrance Day

17 November 2019

Clive/Jennifer Price

24 November 2019

Stewart Edgar

01 December 2019

Sheila Budzynski

08 December 2019

Anne McQueen

15 December 2019

Fiona/Dale Hall

29 December 2019

Betty Matheson

5 January 2020

Diana Higham


 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Documents for reading online or downloading

Depending on your connection speed, some of these documents may take a few moments to appear. Please be patient. They have been created as PDFs.

If you don't have a PDF reader already installed on your PC, the free reader can be downloaded from ADOBE HERE. Please read the conditions carefully before downloading any software.

St Andrew's Wallace Green & Lowick Berwick upon Tweed cannot accept any liability for software or files you download.

Miscellaneous documents

History of the church booklet created for our 150th anniversary year can be downloaded HERE

Any Questions/Ask it Basket - informal evening service with panel discussing questions relating to faith and submitted by members of the congregation. The panel included Rev Dane Sherrard (Presbytery Clerk), Rev Fritha Middlemiss (Berwick Parish Church) and Major Steven Turner (Salvation Army). A summary of the questions and responses can be downloaded HERE


Session minutes

Please note: these have been edited to avoid data protection issues. Most church records that are more than 30 years old can be consulted by the general public in the Historical Search Room in General Register House, in Edinburgh. Click on the date to download the relevant minute. The most recent will be at the top of the list.

13 February 2017 

8 January 2017

14 November 2016 

12 September 2016

13 June 2016

8 February 2016

10 January 2016

7 December 2015

9 November 2015

12th October 2015

 


Local Church Review

Facts and figures (2014) can be downloaded HERE

In context (2014) can be downloaded HERE

Original** five year plan can be downloaded HERE

Presbytery Report can be downloaded HERE

** Any good plan - particularly a five-year one - becomes a working document and subject to regular reassessment as situations change. As revisions become available, they will be added to this website.


A suggested way of praying can be downloaded HERE.